Board of directors 1994-98

Charles Stemm, commissioner, president and treasurer
52428 Winding Waters Lane, Elkhart IN 46514-5725
219-262-9211 (phone)
[email protected] (e-mail)

William Minner, vice president
9301 Rountree Road, Horton MI 49246
517-563-2855 (home); 517-563-8848 (fax)

Mitchell Stemm, secretary
69907 Sunset Boulevard, Union MI 49130
616-641-2018 (home); 219-295-5658 (work)

Robert Michael, player representative
5715 Old Mill Road, Fort Wayne IN 46807
219-745-4126 (home); 219-461-6736 (work)
[email protected] (e-mail)

Rhonda Low, player representative
7729 E 1075 N., Indianapolis IN 46259
317-862-6261 (home)

Joan L. Stemm, registrar
52428 Winding Waters Lane, Elkhart IN 46514-5725
219-262-9211

Sante Perrelli, assistant commissioner for junior volleyball, Michigan
 and collegiate liaison, Michigan
PO Box 6113, East Lansing, MI 48826
517-332-4500 (home); 517-351-8703 (fax)

Non-voting associate board of directors

Tom Pingel, junior program coordinator
Capitol Sports Center
5545 S. Meridian St., Indianapolis IN 46217
317-791-0060 (work); 317-791-2248 (fax); 317-783-4009 (home)
[email protected] (e-mail)

Dan Mullins, indoor tournament chair
434 S. Orchard Road, Salem IN 47167
812-883-1845 (home phone/fax); 812-883-3808 (work)
[email protected] (e-mail)

OPEN: outdoor tournament chair

Elliott Sortillo, referee chair
2533 Diane, Portage IN 46368-2609
219-763-1915 (phone/fax)

Dan Kitchel, scorer chair
1710 Stirling Ave., Lansing MI 48910-1316
517-372-2204 (home); 517-373-2958 (work)
treasury.orta#u#[email protected] (e-mail)

John Armuth, newsletter editor
 and assistant junior program coordinator, Indiana
1315 W. Commerce, Brownstown IN 47220
812-358-5339 (home); 812-358-4352 (fax)
[email protected] (e-mail)

Robert Michael, assistant commissioner, Indiana
See address above

Fred VanDyke, assistant commissioner, Michigan
 and high school liaison, Michigan
650 Circle Ridge Drive, Buchanan MI 49107
616-695-2414 (home); 616-683-0833 (work)

Charles Nye, special events chair
210 1/2 S. 4th Street, Elkhart IN 46516
219-294-6877 (work)

Charles Stemm, marketing and advertising
 See address above.

Arnie Ball, NCAA and collegiate liaison, Indiana
Indiana University-Purdue University at Fort Wayne
2101 Coliseum Boulevard, Fort Wayne, IN 46805
219-481-6648 (work); 219-481-6002 (fax)
[email protected] (e-mail)

William Schmidt, high school liaison, Indiana
54103 Kehres, Elkhart IN 46514
219-262-2826 (home)

Charlie Cash, YMCA liaison, Indiana
c/o Jordan YMCA
8400 Westfield Boulevard, Indianapolis IN 46240
317-253-3206 (work)

OPEN: camp director, co-ed representative, Indy Parks representative,
  womenís A representative

Dan LaReau, menís B representative
11527 Charleston Parkway, Fishers IN 46038
317-570-0379 (home)

Jesse Taylor, inner-city volleyball representative, Michigan
c/o Macomb College
14500 Twelve Mile Road, Warren MI 48093
810-445-7476 (work); 810-493-0850 (fax)

Team and player eligibility committee

Robert Michael, chairman
William Minner
Mitchell Stemm
Arnie Ball
Dan Mullins
Charles Nye
Rhonda Low
Dan LaReau
Elliott Sortillo (matters concerning referees)
Dan Kitchel (matters concerning scorers)
Charles Stemm (only as a consultant on interregional matters)

Non-voting advisory committee
 and area representatives

Don Shondell
Ball State University
University Gym, Muncie IN 47306
765-285-8151 (work)

Fusako Hines
28004 Hughes St., St. Clair Shores MI 48081
810-778-0490 (home)

Eric Johnson
2711 Eastern, Bedford IN 47421
812-275-4574 (home)

Region representatives
 to USA Volleyball national committees

Will Peck
Charles Stemm
Joan Stemm
Tom Pingel, USAV youth & junior vice president

Michiana Region junior advisory council

Tom Pingel, junior development representative
See address above.

John Armuth, assistant development representative
See address above.

Michelle Brittain-Watts, Indiana inner-city volleyball representative
Executive director, Starlings Volleyball Club
P.O. Box  88678
Indianapolis, IN  46208-0678

Jack Magelssen, F18 & under representative
5844 W. Heverly, Portage MI 49002
616-323-0938 (home); 616-329-7371 (work)

Jim Craig, F16 & under representative
1901 Pineview Drive, Muncie IN 47303
765-289-3863 (home); 765-289-7823 (work)

Rick Ashmore, F14 & under representative
P.O. Box 684, Michigan City IN 46361
219-872-7102 (home); 219-872-7102 (fax)
[email protected] (e-mail)

Sante Perrelli, boys development representative
See address above.

OPEN: outdoor development representative

Jesse Taylor, inner-city development
See address above.

Ken Harris, grass-roots development
865 Warren St., Huntington IN 46750
219-356-0126 (home)
[email protected] (e-mail)

Chris Whitney, assistant grass-roots development representative
1522 E. 3rd St., Mishawaka IN 46545
219-256-2540 (home); 616-925-9810 (work)
[email protected] (e-mail)

Lezlie Winter, Indiana high school liaison
201 N. Copperwood Court, Muncie IN 47304
765-286-0867 (home/work)
[email protected]

For all your volleyball travel:
USAV Travel
1-888-288-7822 (toll-free)
719-591-7739 (fax)

For volleyball questions regarding USA Volleyball:
1-88-US VOLLEY

Updated Jan. 8, 1998