Junior tournament results, 2003 season

Michiana Region Volleyball Association
Region of USA Volleyball
Dan Mullins, Michiana Region tournament director

Home | Adult events | Adult results | Adult teams | Board and officers | Forms | Handbook | How to join
Junior clubs | Junior events | Junior results | Links | Officiating | Players Connection | Venues


Tournament directors are responsible for submitting results to the Michiana Region tournament director and also to the webmaster. If a tournament's results are not listed here, contact that event's tournament director.
Also available: Junior rankings.

Updated 04 May 2003

Date Tournament name and location Division Results
26-27 April 2003 Best of America
Kalamazoo, Mich.
[Additional results are forthcoming]
Girls 18 Open 1. Fraser 17 FJ7FRVBC1MI
2. Northshore 18 Gold FJ8NSVBC1OV
3. Courthouse Kalamazoo FJ8CHACZ1MI
3. Central Ohio 17-1 FJ7COVBC2OV

9. Blue Water Russell FJ8BWVBC1MI
10. Munciana Geckos FJ8ASMUN2MI
11. Kaepa Cleveland Blue FJ8CVBCO2OV
11. Go Blue FJ8GOBLU1MI

18. Akron Canton Elite FJ8ACEVB1OV
19. Motor City Black FJ8MCVBC1MI
20. Inside Out Gold FJ8ISOVB4MI
20. Club Fusion FJ8FUSIN1MI
Girls 18 Club 1. Premier 17-1 FJ7PREMR1OV
2. Three Rivers 18 Red FJ8TRBBC1MI
3. Circus 18 FJ8CIRCS1GL
3. Team Deer 18 FJ8TDEER1MI

9. Intensity FJ7INTEN1MI
10. LAVA Blaze FJ7LAVBA1MI
11. Three Rivers Blue FJ8TRBC2MI
11. BAVA Sharks FJ8BAVAZ1MI

15. EW River City Wells FJ7EVRCV1MI
16. USA Michigan Oakland FJ8USAMI2MI
17. Inside Out Navy FJ8ISOVB3MI
17. Munciana Aye Aye FJ7ASMUN4MI
Girls 16 Open 1. Premier 16-1 FJ6PREMR1OV
2. Far Out 16 FJ6FOBC1MI
3. Kaepa Cleveland 15 Black FJ5CVBCO1OV
3. Toledo Volleyball Club 15-1 FJ5TOLVC1OV

9. Inside Out Mizuno FJ6ISOVB1MI
10. Motor City 16 Black FJ6MCVB1MI
11. Go Blue FJ6GOBLU1MI
11. Inside Out Cardinals FJ6ISOVB4MI

14. Courthouse FJ6CHACZ1MI
15. Motor City 15 FJ5MCVBC1MI
16. Shoreline Slammers FJ5SHORE1MI
16. Central Ohio 16-1 FJ6COVBC1OV
Girls 16 Club 1. Premier 15-1 FJ5PREMR1OV
2. Kaepa Circle City 16 Boucher FJ6CCITY5MI
3. Southwest 16 Red FJSWVBC1OV
3. Kaepa Circle City 15-3 FJ5CCITY3MI

9. Munciana Meerkats FJ3ASMUN1MI
10. Circle City Maude FJ6CCITY6MI
11. USA Michigan Kalamazoo FJ6USAMI2MI
11. Indy Jrs. Lightning FJ6INJRS2MI

19. Magnum FJ5DFROG1MI
20. Motor City Red FJ6MCVBC2MI
21. Munciana Pink Panthers FJ6ASMUN4MI
21. LAVA Monarchs FJ6LAVB1MI
26-27 April 2003 Holiday Inn Classic
New Albany, Ind.
Girls 18 Gold 1. MAVA 18-1 (FJ8MAVAS1PR)
2. MAVA 17-1 (FJ7MAVAS1PR)
3. Ohio Volleyball Academy (FJ8OHVA01OV)
3. KIVA 17 White (FJ7AKIVA2PR)
Girls 18 Silver 1. Shank You Storm (FJ8SHANK1MI)
2. Union 18-Purple (FJ8UNION1PR)
3. Kaepa CC-Soliven (FJ8CCITY6MI)
3. Kaepa-Slaton (FJ8CCITY4MI)
5. MAVA 18-2 (FJ8MAVAS2PR)
5. CKTVC 18 Black (FJ8CKTVC1PR)
5. Audobon Volleyball Association 18-1 (FJ8AUDBN1PR)
5. BAVA-Fire (FJ8BAVBA2PR)
Girls 17 Gold 1. Kaepa CC 17-3 (FJ7CCITY3MI)
2. SCIVA 16-1 (FJ6SCIVA1MI)
3. Cincy Peppers (FJ7CNPEP1PR)
3. MAVA 16-1 (FJ6MAVAS1PR)
5. Louisville Club South (FJ7CLUBS1PR)
5. MICA (FJ6MICAS1MI)
5. MAVA 17-2 (FJ7MAVAS2PR)
5. Union 17-Purple (FJ7UNION1PR)
Girls 17 Silver 1. SCIVA 17-1 (FJ7SCIVA1MI)
2. Evansville-Wheeler (FJ7EVRCV2MI)
3. Network 17’s (FJ7NETWK1PR)
3. Louisville Thunder (FJ7LOUTH1PR)
5. G.V.B.C.-Team Ace (FJ7GREEN2MI)
5. DJVC-The Knockouts (FJ7DJVBC4OV
5. C.O.A.-Red (FJ7CROSS1MI)
5. G.V.B.C.-Wampus Cats (FJ7GREEN3MI)
Girls 16 Gold 1. Kaepa CC 16-3 (FJ6CCITY3MI)
2. Asics KIVA 15-White (FJ5AKIVA2PR)
3. Asics KIVA 14-Red (FJ4AKIVA1PR)
3. Union 16Purple (FJ6UNION1PR)
5. Asics KIVA 15-Black (FJ5AKIVA3PR)
5. Kaepa CC 15-2 (FJ5CCITY2MI)
5. Union 15-Purple (FJ5UNION1PR)
5. Kaepa CC-Hamblen (FJ6CCITY4MI)
Girls 16 Silver 1. Ohio Volleyball Academy 16-Blue (FJ6OHVA02OV
2. Ohio Volleyball Academy 16-Red (FJ6OHVA01OV
3. Kaepa CC 16-Spina (FJ6CCITY7MI)
3. MAVA 16-2 (FJ6MAVAS2PR)
5. WAVE 15 (FJ5MWAVE1MI)
5. Union 15 White (FJ5UNION2PR)
5. SCIVA 16-2 (FJ6SCIVA2MI)
5. G.V.B.C.-Force (FJ6GREEN2MI)
Girls 16 Bronze 1. G.V.B.C.-Red Hots (FJ6GREEN1MI)
2. CKTVC 16 Black (FJ6CKTVC1PR)
3. Kaepa CC 16-Akeright (FJ6CCITYCMI)
3. Evansville River City 16-Grundhoefer (FJ6EVRCV2MI)
5. Union 16-Lime (FJ6UNION3PR)
5. Union16-White (FJ6UNION2PR)
5. Audobon Volleyball Association 16-1 (FJ6AUDBN1PR)
5. WAVE-Tsunamis (FJ6MWAVE1MI)
Girls 16 Copper 1. G.V.B.C.-Stars (FJ6GREEN3MI)
2. TNT 16-Red (FJ6TNTVB1PR)
3. Union 16-Orange (FJ6UNION3PR)
3. SCIVA 16-3 (FJ6SCIVA3MI)
5. Union 15-Lime (FJ5UNION3PR)
5. Audobon Volleyball Association 16-2 (FJ6AUDBN2PR)
5. G.V.B.C.-Smacks (FJ6GREEN4MI)
5. Louisville Thunder VBC (FJ6LOUTH1PR)
Girls 15 Gold 1. MAVA 15-1 (FJ5MAVAS1PR)
2. Derby City 15-Teal (FJ5DERBY1PR)
3. Ohio Volleyball Academy 15-Red (FJ5OHVA01OV)
3. MAVA 14-1 (FJ4MAVAS1PR)
5. MAVA 15-2 (FJ5MAVAS2PR)
5. Shank You-Velocity (FJ5SHANK1MI)
5. Evansville-Gross (FJ5EVRCV2MI)
5. Derby City 15-Jade (FJ5DERBY2PR)
Girls 15 Silver 1. Evansville 15-White (FJ5EVRCV1MI)
2. Bulldog-Black (FJ5FALLS1PR)
3. Carmel 15-Blue (FJ5CARVC1MI)
3. Ohio Volleyball Academy 15-Blue (FJ5OHVA02OV)
5. CKTVC 15-Black (FJ5CKTVC1PR)
5. Club Volleyhawks (FJ5HAWKS1MI)
5. Louisville Thunder 15 (FJ5LOUTH1PR)
5. CKTVC 15-Blue (FJ5CKTVC2PR)
Girls 14 Gold 1. Asics KIVA 13 Red (FJ3AKIVA1PR)
2. Asics KIVA 13 White (FJ3AKIVA2PR)
3. Louisville Club South 14 (FJ4CLUBS1PR)
3. NKJV 14 Purple (FJ4NKJVB1PR)
5. Asics KIVA 14 White (FJ4AKIVA2PR)
5. Columbus North 14-1 (FJ4EASTV1MI)
5. MAVA 13-1 (FJ3MAVAS1PR)
5. Derby City Teal (FJ4DERBY1PR)
Girls 14 Silver 1. Evansville River City 14-Van Hall (FJ4EVRCV1MI)
2. Union 14 Purple (FJ4UNION1PR)
3. Brownstown Ballers (FJ4BROWN1MI)
3. NKJV 13 Purple (FJ3NKJVB1PR)
5. MAVA 14-2 (FJ4MAVAS2PR)
5. Club Ace 14 Blue (FJ4CLUBA1PR)
5. Iroquois Hill VBC (FJ3IHVBC1PR)
5. Union 13 Purple (FJ3UNION1PR)
Girls 14 Bronze 1. Shank You-Fury (FJ4SHANK1MI)
2. WAVE VBC (FJ4MWAVE1MI)
3. Pantera-Black (FJ4PANTA1MI)
3. Carmel-Top Guns (FJ4CARVC1MI)
5. Pantera-Red (FJ4PANTA2MI)
5. Network-Blue (FJ4NETWK1PR)
5. Columbus East 14-1 (FJ4EASTV1MI)
5. Kaepa CC-Heinrich (FJ4CCITY4MI)
Girls 14 Copper 1. Ohio Volleyball Academy 14-White (FJ4OHVA02OV)
2. Evansville-Watson (FJ4EVRCV2MI)
3. Union 14-White (FJ4UNION2PR)
3. Columbus North 14-2 (FJ4CNVBC2MI)
5. Pantera-Silver (FJ4PANTA3MI)
5. Ohio Volleyball Academy 14-Blue (FJ4OHVA01OV)
5. Union 14-Lime (FJ4UNION3PR)
5. Bulldog-Red (FJ4FALLS1PR)
Girls 13 Gold 1. MAVA 12-1 (FJ2MAVAS1PR)
2. MAVA 13-2 (FJ3MAVAS2PR)
3. WAVE 13-2 (FJ3MWAVE2MI)
3. Asics KIVA 12 Red (FJ2AKIVA1PR)
5. N. KY Orange Crush (FJ2NKYOC1PR)
5. WAVE 13-1 (FJ3MWAVE1MI)
5. Asics Munciana Bulldogs (FJ3ASMUN2MI)
5. MAVA 13-3 (FJ3MAVAS3PR)
Girls 13 Silver 1. Dunes 13 Teal (FJ3DUNES2MI)
2. Union 13 Lime (FJ3UNION3PR)
3. Pantera 13 White (FJ3PANTA1MI)
3. CKTVC 13 Black (FJ3CKTVC1PR)
5. Club Volleyhawks (FJ2HAWKS1MI)
5. Noblesville Nitro (FJ3NITRO1MI)
5. Columbus East 13-1 (FJ3EASTV1MI)
5. Union 13 White (FJ3UNION2PR)
Girls 12 Gold 1. Union 12 Purple (FJ2UNION1PR)
2. Kaepa CC 12-1 (FJ2CCITY1MI)
3. MAVA 12-2 (FJ2MAVAS2PR)
3. KIVA 12 White (FJ2AKIVA2PR)
5. Dunes 12 Black (FJ2DUNES1MI)
5. Evansville-Cobbs (FJ2EVRCV1MI)
5. MAVA 12-3 (FJ2MAVAS3PR)
5. Carmel 12-Blue (FJ2CARVC1MI)
Girls 12 Silver 1. Brownstown 12’s (FJ2BROWN1MI)
2. CKTVC 12 Black (FJ2CKTVC1PR)
3. Union 12 White (FJ2UNION2PR)
3. Dunes 11 Black (FJ2DUNES2MI)
5. Club Volleyhawks (FJ2HAWKS1MI)
5. Evansville-White (FJ2EVRCV2MI)
5. Carmel 11 Blue (FJ2CARVC2MI)
5. Mega WAVE (FJ2MWAVE1MI)
13 April 2003 Saren to Walk Inspirational
Concord, Mich.
Girls 18 1. LAVA 18 Falcons (FJ8LAVBA1MI)
2. MICA 18 Blue (FJ8MICAS1MI)
3. JAVA 17 J-Town (FJ7JJAVA1MI)
3. JAVA 17 Jaguars (FJ7JJAVA2MI)
Girls 16 1. MICA 16-Gold (FJ6MICAS1MI)
2. LAVA 16-Monarchs (FJ6LAVBA1MI)
3. Sonic Hitters 16 (FJ6SONIC1MI)
3. SJVC 16-Raiders (FJ6TSJVC2OV)
12-13 April 2003 River City Classic
Rockport, Ind. (Evansville area)
Girls 16 1. Evv River City 16 - Kavanaugh (FJ6EVRCV1MI)
2. Evv River City 15 - White (FJ5EVRCV1MI)
3. COA 15 - Red (FJ5CROSS1MI)
3. Evv River City 16 - Grundhoefer (FJ6EVRCV2MI)
5. Southern Indiana Starz (FJ6STARZ1MI)
6. Heatwave (FJ6MWAVE2MI)
6. AVA 16 - Springer (FJ6AUDBN2PR)
8. Kaepa Select 16 (FJ6KSVBC1MI)
9. AVA - Hall (FJ6AUDBN1PR)
10. Evv River City 15 - Gross (FJ5EVRCV2MI)
10. Kaepa Select 15 (FJ5KSVBC1MI)
12 April 2003 COA Classic
Terre Haute, Ind.
Girls 14 1. COA 14 Red (FJ4CROSS1MI)
2. Evansville River City-Van Hall (FJ4EVRVC1MI)
3. COA 13 Red (FJ3CROSS1MI)
3. Evansville River City-Watson (FJ4EVRVC2MI)
5. Pantera Black 14 (FJ4PANTA1MI)
5. Kaepa Select 14 Blue (FJ4KSVBC1MI)
5. Pantera Red 14 (FJ4PANTA3MI)
5. Pantera Silver 14 (FJ4PANTA2MI)
9. Pantera White 13 (FJ3PANTA1MI)
05-06 April 2003 Motor City Madness
Dearborn, Mich.
Girls 18 1. Fraser (FJ7FRVBC1MI)
2. Motor City 18 Black (FJ8MCVBC1MI)
3. MICA 18 (FJ8MICAS1MI)
3. Oak. Jrs 18-1 (FJ8OAKJR1MI)
5. EnFuego 18 (FJ8FUEGO1MI)
5. MGo Blue 18 (FJ8GOBLU1MI)
5. Wave 18-1 (FJ8MWAVE1MI)
5. Motor City 18 Red (FJ8MCVBC2MI)
9. Motor City 17 Black (FJ7MCVBC1MI)
9. Oak. Jrs 17-1 (FJ7OAKJR1MI)
9. Wave 18-3 (FJ8MWAVE3MI)
9. Lava 18 (FJ8LAVAS1MI)
Girls 16 1. South County (Ontario, Canada)
2. Motor City 15 Black (FJ5MCVBC1MI)
3. Oak. Jrs. 16-1 (FJ6OAKJR1MI)
3. Go Blue 16 (FJ6GOBLU1MI)
5. Motor City 16 Black (FJ6MCVBC1MI)
5. Motor City 16 Red (FJ6MCVBC2MI)
5. Mavericks 16 (FJ6MAVER1MI)
5. COA 15 Red (FJ5CROSS1MI)
9. Oak. Jrs. 15-1 (FJ5OAKJR1MI)
10. Motor City 14 Black (FJ4MCVBC1MI)
11. Motor City 16 Grey (FJ6MCVBC3MI)
11. Farmington Jrs. 15 (FJ5FRMJR1MI)
13. Motor City 16 Silver (FJ6MCVBC4MI)
13. Oak. Jrs.15-2 (FJ5OAKJR2MI)
13. Lava 16 (FJ6LAVAM1MI)
13. Go Blue 15 (J5GOBLU1MI)
15 March 2003 Salem Spring Fling
Salem High School
Salem, Ind.
Girls 18 [Tournament director C. Scherzinger has not submitted results with team codes.]
Girls 16 [Tournament director C. Scherzinger has not submitted results with team codes.]
8-9 March 2003 Indy Juniors Classic
Zionsville, Ind.
Girls 18 [Tournament director Mike Kalogeros has not submitted results with team codes.]
Girls 17 [Tournament director Mike Kalogeros has not submitted results with team codes.]
Girls 16 [Tournament director Mike Kalogeros has not submitted results with team codes.]
Girls 15 [Tournament director Mike Kalogeros has not submitted results with team codes.]
Girls 14 [Tournament director Mike Kalogeros has not submitted results with team codes.]
Girls 13 [Tournament director Mike Kalogeros has not submitted results with team codes.]
1-2 March 2003 Motor City Classic
Dearborn, Mich.
Girls 14 1. Motor City 14-Black (FJ4MCVBC1MI)
2. Premier 14-1 (FJ4PREMR1OV)
3. Motor City 13 Black (FJ3MCVBC1MI)
4. Munciana Penguins (FJ4ASMUN3MI)
5. Premier 13-1 (FJ3PREMR1OV)
6. Motor City 14 red (FJ4MCVBC2MI)
22-23 February 2003 Central Zone Championships
Capitol Sports Center
Indianapolis
Girls 13, 14, 16 Results
22 February 2003 Queen of Hearts
Salem, Ind.
Girls 14 1. Motor City 14 Black (FJ4MCVBC1MI)
2. Columbus North 14-1 (FJ4CNVBC1MI)
3. Evansville-Van Hall (FJ4EVRCV1MI)
3. Brownstown 14s (FJ4BROWN1MI)
5. Evansville-Watson (FJ4EVRCV2MI)
5. Motor City 13 Black (FJ3MCVBC1MI)
5. Crossroads 14 Red (FJ4CROSS1MI)
5. Kaepa CC Vinson (FJ4CCITY5MI)
9. Pantera 13 White (FJ3PANTA1MI)
9. Pantera 14 Silver (FJ4PANTA3MI)
9. Pantera 14 Red (FJ4PANTA2MI)
9. Brownstown 12s (FJ2BROWN1MI)
9. Columbus North 14-2 (FJ4CNVBC2MI)
9. Pantera 14 Black (FJ4PANTA1MI)
9. Bulldog VBC (FJ4FALLS1PR)
9. Salem VBA (FJ4SALEM1PR)
15 February 2003 Snowball Open
Zionsville, Ind.
Girls 12 [Tournament director Mike Kalogeros has not submitted results with team codes.]
08-09 February 2003 Central Zone Invitational
Capitol Sports Center
Indianapolis
Girls 17, 18 Results
26 January 2003 Central Zone Shootout #2
Capitol Sports Center
Indianapolis
Girls 15, 16, 17, 18 Results
25 January 2003 Central Zone Shootout #1
Capitol Sports Center
Indianapolis
Girls 13, 14 Results
12 January 2003 Central Zone Shootout #1
Capitol Sports Center
Indianapolis
Girls 15, 16, 17, 18 Results

Archives


Contents 2003, Michiana Region Volleyball Association Inc.